In 2023, the jewelry company ''Zarapxana'' will focus on retooling the company and optimizing production, in which it plans to invest about half a million GEL.
As the executive director of the company, Tornike Samkharadze, told "Business Partner", the retooling process has already started.
"We are arranging a new production space in the existing building, repair work is already underway, which will be completed in 2-3 months," Samkharadze notes.
According to his information, the company plans to be less active in the international market this year. At the moment, "Zarapxana" products are sold both on the UK and US markets. There were also sales in the Baltic countries.
As Samkharadze notes, the company postponed the opening of the showroom in London. Due to the Russia-Ukraine war, the launch of a branded store in Ukraine was temporarily suspended.
We remind you that "Zarapxana" is a house in Georgia, whose history begins in 1939.
It should be noted that 2022 was a year of changes for the Georgian jewelry manufacturing company. Specifically, in the first half of 2022, "New Vision Development" became the manager of 100% of the company's share.
Today, the company manages 5 branded jewelry stores across the country. 1 of them is an online store. The company creates 100 jobs.