Transavia, the renowned low-cost airline from the Kingdom of the Netherlands, has announced its entry into the Georgian aviation market, initiating operations at Tbilisi International Airport, as disclosed by TAV Georgia.
Commencing in the 2024 summer navigation season, Transavia will establish a direct flight route between Amsterdam and Tbilisi. Starting from April 20, the airline is set to operate flights on this route twice a week, every Wednesday and Saturday.
As the leading budget airline and the second-largest carrier in the Netherlands, Transavia is a distinguished member of the AIR FRANCE KLM group. With a history spanning over 50 years, the airline boasts a robust network, offering flights to more than 100 destinations across over 20 countries, and it successfully transports approximately 9 million passengers annually.
Transavia operates from seven bases, strategically located across the Netherlands, France, and Germany, ensuring a wide-reaching presence within the European aviation landscape. This expansion into Georgia marks a significant milestone in the airline's ongoing growth and commitment to connecting Europe with emerging and vibrant destinations like Tbilisi.