Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan fears that Baku could go to a large-scale war against Yerevan.
Speaking at a government meeting, Pashinyan said that Yerevan proposes to reproduce the borders of the Soviet period “on the ground” and on the map and to withdraw troops from it. However, according to him, Baku takes an unconstructive position, periodically raising the issue of four enclaves that existed on the territory of Soviet Armenia, while refusing to admit that the territories of more than 30 Armenian villages are currently under Azerbaijani occupation.
“Azerbaijan is trying to formulate so that its troops do not leave the territory of 31 Armenian villages... Armenia confirms its readiness for specific decisions, the principles of which have already been discussed - this is mutual recognition of borders based on the Alma-Ata Declaration of 1991. In fact, the parties are left with technical work resolve the issue by reproducing the de jure border of 1991,” Pashinyan said.
According to him, Armenia agrees to delimitate the entire border or carry out this process locally, dividing the border into sections. “But Azerbaijan seems to be avoiding this option. And our analysis shows that there may be one reason for this - to start military operations in certain sections of the border with the prospect of transferring military escalation into a large-scale war against Armenia,” Pashinyan said. According to him, Baku continues to pursue the policy of “give me what I want, or I will take it by military means.”
Pashinyan believes that to prevent this, it is necessary to be involved in active negotiations and firmly stand in the position of protecting the interests of the country, territorial integrity and sovereignty. He also called the statements of the Azerbaijani authorities about the need to change the legislation of Armenia to conclude a peace treaty a violation of sovereignty and interference in the internal affairs of Armenia. Pashinyan emphasized that Armenian legislation does not interfere with the peace process.