Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili met with French President Emmanuel Macron in Paris. Information is distributed by the government administration.
The French President received the head of the Georgian government at the Elysee Palace.
At the meeting, attention was focused on the decision taken by the European Commission to make a positive recommendation to the European Council to grant Georgia candidate status for EU membership.
The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that this decision of the European Commission is historic.
In December 2023, Georgia expects EU candidate status, which will determine the country's European future.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Emmanuel Macron for his support along this path, emphasized the importance of political and practical support for France as the leading country of the European Union and expressed hope that it will continue to strengthen, which will help Georgia successfully move to the next stages on the path to integration into the EU.
At the meeting, Irakli Garibashvili and Emmanuel Macron discussed issues of cooperation between the two countries and discussed prospects for deepening cooperation in various fields. The conversation also touched on the security situation in the region and the world.
The parties discussed ways to resolve existing challenges and talked about the positive role that Georgia can play in achieving security and stability in the South Caucasus.
Irakli Garibashvili thanked Emmanuel Macron for his strong support for the sovereignty of our country, territorial integrity and European future of Georgia and invited him to Georgia.