In a positive trend for the Georgian wine industry, exports have shown significant growth at the start of 2024. January witnessed an impressive export of 6.5 million liters of Georgian wine to 36 countries worldwide, marking a substantial 22% increase compared to the same period in the previous year.
The financial gains from these exports have been equally impressive, with the value of the exported wine reaching $18.2 million USD, representing a 15% growth. This upward trend highlights the increasing global demand for Georgian wine, known for its rich history and unique winemaking traditions that date back thousands of years.
Alongside wine, Georgia's export of other alcoholic beverages has also experienced a surge. January saw the export of 2.4 million liters of various alcoholic drinks, a notable 24% increase from last year. The monetary value of these exports stood at $13 million USD, which, despite being a modest 2% increase, signifies a steady growth in this segment.