The Riga Conference 2019 has begun – The issues about Georgia will be also discussed at the meeting
Today The International Riga Conference 2019 has begun, where EU and NATO officials will gather to discuss various issues including EU reforms.
“The European People’s Party remains the largest group in European Parliament. However, the political landscape is more fragmented than before. Will it use this opportunity to reform and reinvigorate the European Union after Brexit?
How can the EU overcome the risks it faces both internally and externally?” – This will be one of the main topics.
On the first day of the Conference, on October 11, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the Republic of Latvia Artis Pabriks will speak about the future plans of NATO.
“For 70 years, NATO has successfully adapted to changing political landscapes to maintain peace for its members. As the number of vulnerable domains increases, the Alliance’s collective defence must adapt once more.
For decades comprehensive defence has been seen as a strategy for non-aligned countries. Soon this will no longer be the case. How will the comprehensive defence efforts of several allies strengthen the Alliance? How can a comprehensive strategy best complement the collective approach?” – Moderators will talk about it on the first day.
Among the Speakers today there will be Mr Linas Linkevičius, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania, Sir Malcolm Rifkind, former British Foreign Minister and former Minister of Defence, Dr Artis Pabriks, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Defence of the Republic of Latvia, Ms Annegret Kramp-Karrenbauer, Federal Minister of Defence of the Federal Republic of Germany, Mr Peter Hultquist, Minister for Defence of the Kingdom of the Sweden, Ms Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, The State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality of the Republic of Georgia, Dr Hanna Hopko, former Head of the Committee on Foreign Affairs, Parliament of Ukraine and many others.
At the conference also will be discussed the issues about Georgia and Ukraine.
The Media supporter from Georgia of Riga Conference 2019 is Georgian News Agency „”. The events from the Conference will be covered by the correspondent from „”.